Water


The City of Shorewood has approximately 25 miles of watermain providing distribution throughout the city  to 1,473 connections and 435 hydrants. Shorewood Public Works Department operates and maintains the city’s seven water wells, two storage reservoirs, the water distribution system and the sanitary sewer collection system. Staff is also responsible for the water meter reading and repair program.

Shorewood Municipal Water water comes from the following groundwater sources: Shorewood purchases water from Chanhassen and the system has six wells ranging from 326 to 640 feet deep that draw water from the Prairie Du Chien-Jordan, Prairie Du Chien Group and Tunnel City-Wonewoc aquifers.

Shorewood works hard to provide you with safe and reliable drinking water that meets federal and state water quality requirements. The purpose of this report is to provide you with information on your drinking water and how to protect our precious water resources.

Contact Public Works, 952.960.7900, or by email, if you have questions about Shorewood’s drinking water. You can also ask for information about how you can take part in decisions that may affect water quality.

The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency sets safe drinking water standards. These standards limit the amounts of specific contaminants allowed in drinking water. This ensures that tap water is safe to drink for most people. Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1.800.426.4791.


Connect to City Water
If water is available on your property, you may pay the connection fee or get an assessment. The connection fee is $10,000 for single-family homes. Multi-family and commercial property fees are different. Learn more about connecting to the municipal water supply


Drinking Water Reports
Consumer Confidence Reports are published to make consumers aware of the quality of the drinking water in their home. If your home has well water, you are responsible for your own water testing. Shorewood Consumer Confidence Reports are available here.


Hydrant Maintenance & Flushing
Maintenance:
Residents with fire hydrants on their property must maintain a 3 foot diameter around the fire hydrant. This includes any landscaping. Many hydrants have bushes or large rocks around them to help them blend into the landscape. This is a hazard in case of fire, and makes it difficult for hydrant maintenance. Please remove this landscaping around hydrants.

Flushing: City water mains are flushed semi-annually in the spring and the fall. Flushing is done to remove mineral deposits that have accumulated in the water pipes. Upon request, some areas are flushed more frequently to maintain fresh, clear water. Call us at 952.960.7900 with any questions.

Households may experience rusty water, discoloration or other problems during flushing. City crews take precautions to limit problems; however, if you do experience rusty water, running the cold-water tap will clean out your system. Call the Utility Division at 952.960.7900 if you have a problem related to flushing that does not clear up within 48 hours.


Lead in Drinking Water
The Minnesota Department of Health (MDH) performs testing for lead levels and other impurities to the water system on an annual basis. MDH insures that community water supplies meet standards for lead and require treatment, if need, to meet safe water drinking standards. Results for the City of Shorewood’s most recent test results can be found in the Consumer Confidence Report.

Visit MDH's website for additional resources regarding lead in water and drinking water protection. 


Watering Restrictions
The Minnesota Department of Natural Resources has moved Shorewood and the Mississippi Headwater watershed into a drought warning response phase due to prolonged dry weather. The drought is having a negative effect on ground water supplies and lake and stream levels. 

The City of Shorewood has expanded the regular water conservation measures to the following:  

  • Residents are allowed to irrigate on odd or even days. Even address can only water on even-numbered days, odd addresses can only water on odd-numbered days. 
  • Residents are allowed to irrigate before 10:00 am and after 5:00 pm.


Water Efficiency Rebates
Shorewood residents who install specified water-efficient devices may be eligible for a rebate(s). Rebate funds are limited and processed in the order they are received until all funds are spent. Learn more